Lake Lynn Dam (Cheat Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Lake Lynn
Other Name: CHEAT LAKE DAM
NID ID: WV06128
Longitude: -79.8572
Latitude: 39.7195
County: MONONGALIA
River: CHEAT RIVER
State: WV
Nearest City: Point Marion
Distance: 3.00 miles
Owner Name: ALLEGHENY ENERGY SUPPLY COMPANY, LLC
Owner Type: Public Utility
Dam Designer: SANDERSON & PORTER ENGINEERS
Private Dam? No
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Concrete (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RK
Purposes: Hydroelectric
Year Completed: 1926
Year Modified/Mod Type: 1990S
Dam Length: 1000 feet
Dam Height: 125 feet
Maximum Discharge: 147000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 72300 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 43000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 1729 acres
Drainage Area: 1413 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-08-15
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 624 feet
Outlet Gates: T26;
Federal Funding Agency: CHEAT LAKE DAM
Federal Regulatory Agency:
Federal Inspection Agency:
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Cheat Lake News
Cheat Lake Photos
Cheat Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Cheat.LakesOnline.com
THE CHEAT LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal